AEnB2UruMWK_JCNYZ7rsFVcsWXiE60-V_c3hJ8ZcVItD5CNysYCaoE6u0YE3Vlpjl3WwbJ3Y5jmSe4bQLENgXGbjfv

SESSIONS

 

OPENING SESSIONS

8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Welcome, Greetings, Conference Overview & Plenary

Presenters: 
  • Dr. Garth Anderson
  • Dr. Monica Dempster
  • Mr. Winston Smith
  • Dr. Shenika McFarlane-Morris
  • Dr. Rohan Jowallah 
Moderated by: Dr. Monica Dempster

CONCURRENT SESSIONS I

Teaching Life Skills for Students with Severe Autism and Intellectual Disabilities

Presenters: 
  • Ms. Maria Parks
  • Ms. Caitlin Martin
  • Ms. Dana Furru
Moderated by: Ms. Lorain Senior

10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Teaching Mathematics Concepts Through Stories

Presenter: 
  • Dr. Margaret Chin
Moderated by: Ms. Andree Campbell

10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

The Effects of Technological Devices and Toys on Children’s Learning and Socialization, Between the Ages of Zero to Six (0-6) Years in the Jamaican Context

Presenter: 
  • Ms. Renee Barrows
Moderated by: Mrs. Delphine Williams-Young

10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS II

Providing a Toolkit for Parents/Caregivers of Children with Special Needs on how to Support their Children while Recognizing the need for Self-care

Presenter: 
  • Mrs. Taneisha Pascoe - Matthews
Moderated by: Mr. Marlon Virtue

11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Universal Design for Learning in the Virtual Space

Presenter: 
  • Mrs. Sherika Powell-Easy
Moderated by: Dr. Jean Chen-Wellington

11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Transitioning to the New Norm: Early Intervention Strategies for at-risk Students

Presenter: 
  • Mrs. Sherika Lawrence Brown
Moderated by: Mr. Everton Clarke

11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

CONCURRENT SESSIONS III

Teachers’ Coping Mechanisms for Instructing Students with Special Needs in the Online Classroom

Presenter: 
  • Dr. Joan Reid
Moderated by: Mrs. Shimi Alex-Renjith

12:45 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Facilitating Meaningful Mathematical Discourse in the Virtually Inclusive Classroom

Presenter: 
  • Mr. Lamar Edghill
Moderated by: Mrs. Adesuwa Omoregie

12:45 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Using Assistive Technology to Increase Literacy

Presenter: 
  • Ms. Stacy-Ann Gunter
Moderated by: Ms. Monique Castle

12:45 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

 
 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS IV

Lack of Engagement Online? Let’s Change That! Make Your Presentation Fun and Interactive

Presenter: 
  • Ms. Madison Mikalauski
Moderated by: Ms. Vanessa Walker

1:45 .m. to 2:30 p.m.

Sustaining Learner Engagement During Online Lessons

Presenter: 
  • Dr. Tony Pellegrini
Moderated by: Ms. Dorothy Lawrence

1:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Fostering Inclusivity: Catering to the Psychosocial Needs of Students with Exceptionalities

Presenter: 
  • Mrs. Keisha Smith-Davi
Moderated by: Mrs. Moya Sweetland-Palmer

1:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

 
 

PANEL DISCUSSION

2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Parenting your Special Needs Child in a Pandemic: Parent/Teacher Collaboration

Panellists: 
  • Ms. Jacqueline Hendricks
  • Mr. Everton Anthony Tyndale
  • Mrs. Racquel Rhoden-South
  • Ms. Yannette Holness
  • Mr. Joshua Counsell 
  • Mr. Handel Young 
Moderated by: Mrs. Samantha Radway-Morrison